Privacy Policy

General

We recognise that your privacy is very important and we are committed to protecting the personal information we collect from you.

The Privacy Act and the IPP’s govern the way in which we must manage your personal information and this policy sets out how we collect, use, disclose and otherwise manage personal information about you.

We encourage you to check our website regularly for any updates to this privacy policy.

Collection

Types of Information collected
We may collect and hold personal information about you, that is, information that can identify you, such as your name, address, other contact details and other information relevant to providing you with the services you are, or someone else you know, is seeking.

Personal information will generally be collected directly from you through the use of our standard forms, over the internet, via email or through a telephone conversation with you or through day to day business. There may, however, be some instances where personal information about you will be collected indirectly for example where it is not reasonably practicable in the circumstances to collect personal information directly from you. We will endeavour to notify you about these instances in advance, or where that is not possible, as soon as reasonably practicable after the information has been collected.

Purposes of collection

The personal information that we collect and hold about you depends on your interaction with us. Generally, we will collect and hold your personal information for the purposes of:

providing services to you;
to respond to queries made by you;
to keep ourselves and you informed of the status of a conference or event you have expressed an interest in, or are attending;
providing you with information about other services that we, our related entities and other organisations that we have affiliations with offer, that may be of interest to you;
providing you with promotional information about us, our related entities and other organisations that we have affiliations with;
facilitating our internal business operations, including the fulfilment of any legal requirements;
analysing our services and customer needs with a view to developing new and/or improved services;
to monitor our website performance;
keep you up to date of our Achievements,
new appointments, future conferences and events.

Internet Users

If you access our website, we may collect additional personal information about you in the form of your IP address and/or domain name.

Also, our website may use cookies. The main purpose of cookies is to identify users and to prepare customised web pages for them. Cookies do not identify you personally, but they may link back to a database record about you. If you register on our web site, we will then link your cookie back to your personal information details. We use cookies to monitor usage of our web site and to create a personal record of when you visit our web site and what pages you view so that we may serve you more effectively.
Failure to provide information

If the personal information you provide to us is incomplete and/or inaccurate, we may be unable to provide you with the services you are seeking.

Use and Disclosure

Generally, we only use and disclose personal information about you for the purposes for which it was collected (as set out above).

Security

We store your personal information in different ways, including in paper and in electronic form. The security of your personal information is important to us. We take all reasonable measures to ensure that your personal information is stored safely to protect it from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure, including electronic and physical security measures.

Access

You may access personal information we hold about you, upon making a written request. Leishman Associates will endeavour to acknowledge your request within 14 days of its receipt and to provide you with access to the information requested within 30 days. We may charge you a reasonable fee for processing your request.

We may decline a request for access to personal information in circumstances prescribed by the Privacy Act.

If, upon receiving access to your personal information or at any other time, you believe the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date, please notify us immediately. We will take reasonable steps to correct the information so that it is accurate, complete and up to date. Where practicable, we will inform any third party to whom the personal information has been disclosed that a correction has been made.

SPAM Act 2003 & Unsolicited Electronic Messages Act 2007

Leishman Associates are committed to observing its obligations under the Unsolicited Electronic Messages Act 2007. If you receive a commercial electronic message from us and you do not wish to receive any further messages of this nature from us, please follow the steps outlined in this communication for unsubscribing or email us at Email or phone +61 3 6234 7844.